Malacca’s Low Zheng Yong broke Daniel Bego’s 100m record after clocking 58.78 at Hang Jebat Aquatic Centre in Malacca. File pix by MUHAMMAD SULAIMAN.

KUALA LUMPUR: Low Zheng Yong of Malacca made a huge impact in the Malaysian Schools Sports Council (MSSM) swimming meet by breaking a 13-year-old meet record at Hang Jebat Aquatic Centre in Malacca today.

The 14-year-old swimmer posted 58.78 to smash Daniel Bego's record of 59.09 to win the boys' Under-15 100m butterfly event.

Zheng Yong also won the 100m breaststroke discipline in 1:10.66. His time was not far off the meet record of 1:08.14 held by Tan Chong Heng of Sarawak since 2012.

Kuala Lumpur's Khiew Hoe Yean was the second swimmer to set a new meet record today. He did so in the boys' Under-15 200m backstroke event by clocking 2:10.91. The previous record of 2:10.97 was set by Ian James Barr in 2010.

Selangor still lead the standing with a haul of 17 gold, 13 silver and seven bronze, followed by Malacca (8-2-1), KL (6-9-12) and Penang (5-9-4).

RESULTS

Boys

Open

1500m freestyle: 1 Tan Tsien Ee (Sel) 16:52.32, 2 Brandon Goh (Sel) 17:24.17, 3 Ng Wei Jie (Joh) 17:32.42.

100m breaststroke

Under-12: 1 Jay Lo (Sab) 1:21.07, 2 Ng Yi Xuan (KL) 1:23.98, 3 Tong Yu Jing (Pen) 1:24.43;

Under-15: 1 Low Zheng Yong (Mal) 1:10.66, 2 Toh Ting Wei (Pen) 1:11.81, 3 Ong Yi Kao (Sel) 1:12.01;

Under-18: 1 Ng Jing Fu (Sel) 1:06.59, 2 Jude Wong (Joh) 1:07.96, 3 Kilian Ung (Sar) 1:09.24.

100m butterfly

Under-12: 1 Arniesh Chai (Sel) 1:09.32, 2 Yap Yong Jie (KL) 1:12.49, 3 Chan Jun Wei (KL) 1:13.09;

Under-15: 1 Low Zheng Yong (Mal) 58.78 (meet rec), 2 Koh Teck Chen (KL) 59.74, 3 Nicholas Gan (Joh) 1:01.85;

Under-18: 1 Patrick Lau (Sar) 58.81, 2 Sebastian Soon (Sel) 59.23, 3 Low Ken Ji (KL) 59.70.

200m backstroke

Under-15: 1 Khiew Hoe Yean (KL) 2:10.91 (meet rec), 2 Ng Yee Sheng (Mal) 2:21.39, 3 Chung Ze Xuan (KL) 2:22.70;

Under-18: 1 Brandy Chew (Sel) 2:16.02, 2 Terence Ng (Sel) 2:16.17, 3 Khiew Tze Yean (KL) 2:22.24.

Girls

100m breaststroke

Under-12: 1 Law Li Wei (KL) 1:26.61, 2 Kristen Chong (Sar) 1:26.71, 3 Teo Sze Hui (KL)

1:26.75;

Under-15: 1 Angelina Chan (Sel) 1:15.13, 2 Keesha Ho (Pen) 1:18.64, 3 Geogene Wee (KL) 1:19.73;

Under-18: 1 Liew Chern Xin (Sel) 1:17.37, 2 Joanne Tong (Joh) 1:20.53, 3 Laura Kristen (Sel) 1:21.91.

100m butterfly

Under-12: 1 Teo Zhi Mei (Mal) 1:10.90, 2 Jesslyn Lim (Pen) 1:12.44, 2 Yong Xing Ru (Sab) 1:13.84;

Under-15: 1 Lim Shun Qi (Sel) 1:05.26, 2 Keesha Ho (Pen) 1:06.07, 3 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 1:09.00;

Under-18: 1 Elynn Tan (Pen) 1:04.92, 2 Cindy Tai (KL) 1:08.87, 3 Tan Tyng (Swk) 1:08.91.

200m backstroke

Under-15: 1 Goh Chia Tong (Mal) 2:30.50, 2 Ong Yong Qi (Joh) 2:32.25, 3 Nessa Yip (Sel) 2:34.86;

Under-18: 1 Rosalind Pang (Sel) 2:28.66, 2 Nadia Adrianna Redza (Sel) 2:30.06, 3 Karla Lim (KL) 2:32.56.

164 reads